Disclaimer :

WEBSITE OWNER :
SAS «SOCIETE DE L’HOTEL DU HELDER»
4, rue du Helder
75009 Paris, France
Tél. +33(0)1 47 70 70 67
Email : hotel@monsieurhelder.com
www.monsieurhelder.com/en

LEGAL INFORMATION
Trade Name : SOCIETE DE L’HOTEL DU HELDER
Legal Form : SAS
Capital : 45.000 euros
SIRET : 552 021 339 000 15
RCS : Paris B 552 021 339
Code APE : 5510Z
VAT N °: FR75 552 021 339

The general conditions of sale apply to all bookings concluded via the internet, via the www.monsieurhelder.com/en website. They are governed by French law without hindering the mandatory protective provisions that may be applicable in the country of residence of consumers. The customer, prior to the order of the services, declares that the reservation of these services is carried out for his personal needs and declares to have the full legal capacity allowing him to engage under the present general conditions. The following information is mentioned during different stages of the booking process: prices, terms of payment, general conditions of sale and payment methods accepted.

Access for people with reduced mobility
We regret that we can not accommodate people with reduced mobility in our rooms

Reservations
The customer acknowledges having read the terms and conditions of booking the available services on the www.monsieurhelder.com/en website and has requested and obtained the necessary information and / or complementary to make a reservation with full knowledge of the facts. He remains solely responsible for his choices in terms of services and their suitability for his needs, and no liability of the hotel can be sought in this regard. The booking is deemed accepted by the customer at the end of the reservation process.
Bookings made by the customer are made through our cloud-based booking system (Provided by Availpro) and accessible online via the www.monsieurhelder.com/en. Upon receipt of the booking confirmation, or during online prepayment by credit card, the booking is deemed. The customer certifies the veracity and accuracy of the information transmitted.
The Website acknowledges receipt of the customer’s reservation by sending an e-mail to the customer without delay to the e-mail address that he has previously entered. In the case of online booking, the acknowledgment of receipt of the reservation by e-mail summarizes the offer of stay, the reserved services, the prices, the conditions of sale relating to the selected tariff, accepted by the customer, the date reservation, the after-sales service information, as well as the address of the seller’s establishment where the customer can make claims.
The customer is reminded, in accordance with Article L. 221-28 of the Consumer Code that he does not have the right of withdrawal provided for in Article L. 221-18 of the French Consumer Code. . The conditions of sale of the reserved fare specify the modalities of cancellation and / or modification of the reservation and those with prepayment may not be subject to any modification and / or cancellation. Prepaid amounts will not be refunded.
When the conditions of sale of the booked rate allow:
The cancellation / modification of the reservation can be done directly on the Site or directly with the hotel.
In case of interruption of the stay due to the customer, the full price agreed upon will be cashed. In the case of reservations with prepayment, no refund will be granted as a result.
The customer is informed that he must leave the room before 12.00 am on the day of the end of the reservation. Otherwise, he will be charged an additional night. All bookings are nominative and therefore personal. It can not under any circumstances be transferred to a third party, whether for free or for a fee or for commercial purposes.
When the customer arrives, he may be asked to fill out a police card with a piece of identification to verify his identity.
In the event of an exceptional event or the impossibility of making the reserved room available to the client or in case of force majeure, the hotel reserves the right to have the guest stay in a hotel of equivalent category, for services of the same nature and subject to the prior consent of the Customer.
The possible additional cost of the room, transportation between the two hotels and a phone call are the responsibility of the chosen hotel.
The hotel offers free WIFI access for guests to connect to the internet. The customer agrees that the computer resources made available by the hotel are in no way used for purposes of reproduction, representation, provision or communication to the public of works or objects protected by copyright or related rights, such as text, images, photographs, musical works, audiovisual works, software and video games, without the permission of the rights holders set out in Books I and II of the Code of intellectual property when this authorization is required. If the customer does not comply with the aforementioned obligations, he may be accused of an offense of infringement (Article L.335-3 of the Code of Intellectual Property), punishable by a fine of 300,000 euros and three years imprisonment.

Display of rates and prices
Prices shown are per room per person (s) and on the selected date. They are confirmed in amount TTC, in the commercial motto of the hotel, and valid for the duration indicated on the site www.monsieurhelder.com/en.
Unless otherwise stated on the website, the additional services (breakfast, half board, full board, etc.) are not included in the price. The tourist tax is to be paid directly on site with the hotel except in the case of an online prepayment where this amount can be included. The prices take into account the VAT applicable on the day of the order. Any modification or introduction of new legal or regulatory fees imposed by the competent authorities will automatically be reflected in the prices indicated on the date of invoicing. Upon confirmation of the guest’s reservation, the hotel will indicate the total amount of the order. The customer communicates his bank details as a guarantee of the reservation except conditions or special rates, by credit card.
The approximate rates by room category are:
• Classique room : 239€
• Superior room : 259€
• Deluxe room : 279€
• Family room : 299€

Data Protection
In France, personal data is protected by French Law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, French law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.
When browsing the website www.monsieurhelder.com/en, the following data may be collected: the URLs of links from which the user accessed the website www.monsieurhelder.com/en, details of users’ service providers and the user’s internet protocol (IP) address.
In no event will the Hotel Monsieur Helder collect personal data concerning the user except for the use of certain services offered on the website www.monsieurhelder.com/en. Users knowingly provide this information, notably by entering this information themselves. Users of the website www.monsieurhelder.com/en are therefore informed of whether or not they are obliged to provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of article 38 and French Law no.78-17 of 6 January 1978 concerning data protection, all users have the right to access, modify or oppose the use of their personal data by sending a written, signed request, accompanied by a copy of proof of identity with the holder’s signature, specifying the address to which replies should be sent.
No personal information concerning users of the website www.monsieurhelder.com/en will be published, shared, transferred, ceded or sold in any form whatsoever to third parties without the user’s knowledge. Only the purchase of the Hotel Monsieur Helder and its rights would allow this information to be sent to the purchaser, who would then be subject to the same obligations regarding storage and modification of data relating to users of the website www.monsieurhelder.com/en.
The website is not registered with the CNIL as it does not collect personal data.
Databases are protected by the provisions of the French Law of 1 July 1998, modifying the Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

Copyright
Any trademarks or logos used throughout this website are the property of the Hotel Monsieur Helder. Their inclusion should not be construed as conferring any licence or right to use said trademark and logo, which cannot be used without the prior written permission of their owner in accordance with copyright law. All of the information available on this website can be downloaded, copied and/or printed provided that you: Use said information for private and not commercial purposes; Do not amend said information; Include on all copies the Hotel Monsieur Helder copyright policy.
Any other unauthorised use or reproduction in total or in part of this website, by any means whatsoever, without the prior written permission of Hotel Monsieur Helder is strictly prohibited and would constitute a copyright infringement punishable by Articles L 355-2 of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Hypertext links and cookies
The website www.monsieurhelder.com/en contains a number of hypertext links to other websites, placed with the consent of the Hotel Monsieur Helder. Nonetheless, the Hotel Monsieur Helder is unable to verify the content of the sites visited and therefore accepts no responsibility for this content.

When you connect to our site, we may, subject to your choice, install one or more cookies in your terminal during their legal validity period. Cookies are data stored in the terminal equipment of a user and used by the sender site to send information to the browser of the user, and allowing the browser to send information to the sender site.

In accordance with the legislation in force, we inform you of the purpose of the cookies, the means of opposing them, and the collection of your consent prior to the deposit of cookies, particularly audience and advertising measurement by the pursuit of your navigation on our site.

Objective of cookies:

Allow statistics on the attendance of our site to improve its interest and ergonomics

Facilitate your navigation on the site and thus adapt our offers and messages in a personalized way (used language, display resolution, operating system etc.);

Remember information about a form you have filled on our site. We do not store banking information in cookies. We may also include them on our site to collect browsing data, measure and optimize the effectiveness of our third-party cookie campaigns for retargeting with Google analytics.

In addition, third party cookies may be issued when booking (Availpro), or when sharing our news on some social networks

We inform you that the issuing and use of cookies by third-party issuers is subject to the privacy policies of these third-party issuers.

Means of opposition to cookies:

You can configure your browser at any time so that cookies are saved or rejected according to your choice. You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to you punctually, before a cookie is likely to be registered.

If you have accepted in your browser the registration of cookies in your Terminal, the cookies embedded in the pages and contents that you have consulted may be temporarily stored in a dedicated area of ​​your Terminal during their period of validity. They will be read only by their issuer. If you refuse the registration of cookies or if you delete those that are saved there, you will not be able to benefit from certain functionalities necessary to navigate on certain pages of our Site. In this case, we do not accept any liability for the consequences of the poor functioning of our services.

The configuration of cookies varies for each browser. It is described in the help menu of your browser. This will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies:

For Internet Explorer ™: https://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,

For Safari ™: https://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html,

The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in form of cog in top right) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

For Chrome ™: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647

For Firefox ™: https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Activate%20and%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies,

For Opera ™: https://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

You have the possibility to control the deposit of cookies on your smartphone in the rules of the operating system.

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

On Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/

You also have the option to disable Google Analytics via a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Finally, with regard to third-party cookies relating to social sharing buttons, you will find some links below regarding their cookie policy:

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig

Newsletter
If you register on our website to receive our newsletters, we will email you with information that may interest you. In order to better meet your requirements, we measure the number of clicks on links incorporated into the newsletters. The service provider managing the sending of newsletters does not have the right to use the personal information that it holds. If you wish to put an end to your subscription, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the relevant link at the bottom of the newsletter page. If you are registered on our website, you can unsubscribe at any time by changing your personal information after logging in.

Applicable law and jurisdiction
Any disputes relating to use of the www.monsieurhelder.com/en website are subject to French law. The relevant courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Principle laws concerned
French Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by the Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 concerning data protection.